NON IMMIGRANT VISA

Each year, people come from other countries to the United States temporarily for a variety of reasons and purposes.Such persons are called non Immigrants.
Several non Immigrant visa categories exist to accommodate the various reasons and purposes people come to the United States.
Categories of non Immigrants include Foreign government officials, Representatives of international organizations,Tourist, Temporary workers,Foreign Athletes and Artists, Students, Cultural Exchange Visitors,Religious workers, Foreign Media Representatives, Treaty Traders and Investors, Professional workers, and much more.
Some non Immigrant visa categories facilitate the entry of family members of US citizens such as Fiance, spouses and minor children of united states Citizens. Upon entry, they are afforded the opportunity to apply for Permanent Residence (Commonly known as green Card ) in the US.

Admittance to the United States as a non Immigrant is intended to be for temporary Purpose. However, some non Immigrants are permitted to extend the duration of their stay in the United state,change to a different non Immigrant visa status within the US or in some cases adjust their status to that of a legal Permanent Resident of the United States.

Below are some of the various non Immigrant visa categories:

Non Immigrant Visa Classification

 
VISA CLASS DESCRIPTION EMPLOYMENT ELIGIBILITY
A-1 Ambassador, public Minister, Career diplomatic or consular officer, and their immediate family membes.
Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements are eligible for Employment authorization incident to status; other dependents must apply for employment authorization.
A-2 Other foreign government official and employee and their immediate family members.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements are eligible for Employment authorization incident to status; other dependents must apply for employment authorization.

B-1 Temporary Visitor for Business
Not eligible for employment
B-2 Temporary Visitor for Pleasure Not eligible for employment
C-1 Alien in transit directly through U.S. Not eligible for employment
C-2 Alien in transit to United Nations Headquarters. Employer-specific
C-3 Foreign government official, immediate family, or personal employee in transit Employer-specific
C-4 Transit without visa (see also TWOV) Not eligible for employment

Back To Top

 D-1  Crewmember  Employer-specific
D-2 Crewmember departing by means other than arriving vessel. Employer-specific
E-1  Treaty Trader and employees, spouse, and children.  Employer-specific; Spouses in same classification are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment, except unmarried dependent children of E-1 employees of the Coordination Council for North American Affairs who may apply for employment authorization.
E-2 Treaty Investor and employees, spouse, and children. Employer-specific; Spouses in same classification are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment.
F-1 Academic Student (except Border Commuters from Canada or Mexico, see below) Eligible for on campus employment and curricular practical training incident to status (no separate EAD necessary). Must apply for employment authorization for optional practical training or to work off-campus.
F-1/F-3 Border Commuter Academic Students from Canada and Mexico Must apply for employment authorization for curricular practical training or post-completion optional practical training.
F-2 Spouse or child of F-1 Not eligible for employment.
G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, staff, and immediate family. Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
G-2 Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and immediate family. Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.
G-3 Representative of non-recognized or non-member government to international organization, and immediate family. Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

Back To Top

G-4 International organization officer or employee, and immediate family. Employer-specific; Dependents must apply for employment authorization.
G-5 Attendant,servant,orpersonal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, and immediate family. Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.
H-1b Alien in Specialty Occupation (profession) Employer-specific
H-1c Registered Nurse serving in under served area Employer-specific
H-2a Temporary worker performing Agricultural Services unavailable in the United States Employer-specific
H-2b Temporary worker performing other services unavailable in the United States. Employer-specific
H-3 Trainee Employer-specific
H-4 Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, or H-3 Not eligible for employment
I Information Media Representatives and immediate family. Employer-specific; dependents are not eligible for employment.
J-1 Exchange Visitor

Employer-specific

Back To Top

J-2 Spouse or child of J-1

Employer-specific Must apply for employment authorization.

K-1 Fiancé(e)

Eligible for EAD incident to status

K-2 Minor child of K-1

Eligible for EAD incident to status

K-3 Spouse of US citizen

Eligible for EAD incident to status

K-4 Child of K-3 Eligible for EAD incident to status
L1A Intracompany Transferee (manager or executive) Employer specific
L1B Intracompany Transferee (specialized knowledge alien) Employer-specific
L-2 Spouse or child of L-1

Spouses of L-1s are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment

Back To Top

NATO-6 Member of civilian component accompanying a force entering in accordance with NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement or attached to Allied Headquarters under “Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters” set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty and immediate family.

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

NATO-7 Personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, and NATO-6, and immediate family. Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
O-1
Alien with Extraordinary Ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics
Employer-specific
O-2 Aliens accompanying/assisting O-1performers or athletes Employer-specific
O-3 Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2 Not eligible for employment under this category
P-1 Individual or Team Athletes, and Group Entertainers. Employer-specific
P-2 Individual/Group Artist/ Entertainer under Reciprocal Exchange Program. Employer-specific
P-3 Artist or Entertainer in Culturally Unique Program Employer-specific
P-4 Spouse or child of P-1, P-2, or P-3 Not eligible for employment under this category
Q-1 International Cultural Exchange Visitor

Employer-specific

Back To Top

Q-2 Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh visas) Employer-specific
Q-3 Spouse or child of Q-2 Not eligible for employment
R-1 Religious Worker Employer-specific
R-2 Spouse or child of R-1 Not eligible for employment
S-5 Witness or informant regarding criminal organization. Must apply for employment authorization
S-6 Witness or informant regarding terrorism
Must apply for employment authorization
S-7 Spouse, children, or parent of S-5 or S-6 Must apply for employment authorization
T-1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons. Eligible for EAD incident to status
T-2 Spouse of trafficking victim Must apply for employment authorization
T-4 Parent of trafficking victim under 21 Must apply for employment authorization.

Back To Top

TN-1 Canadian NAFTA Professional Employer-specific
TN-2 Mexican NAFTA Professional Employer-specific
TD Spouse or child of TN-1 or TN-2 Not eligible for employment
TWOV Transit without a visa (Passenger or crew admitted temporarily) (see also C-4) Not eligible for employment
U-1 Victim of certain criminal activity Eligible for EAD incident to status
U-2 Spouse of U-1 victim Must apply for employment authorization
U-3 Child of U-1 victim Must apply for employment authorization
U-4 Parent of U-1 victim under 21 Must apply for employment authorization
V-1 Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition Eligible for EAD incident to status
V-2 Child of Lawful Permanent Resident who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition Eligible for EAD incident to status
V-3 Derivative child of a V-1 or V-2

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Back To Top