Non Immigrant Visa

 Non Immigrant Visa

Each year, people come from other countries to the United States temporarily for a variety of reasons and purposes.Such persons are called non Immigrants.
Several non Immigrant visa categories exist to accommodate the various reasons and purposes people come to the United States.
Categories of non Immigrants include Foreign government officials, Representatives of international organizations,Tourist, Temporary workers,Foreign Athletes and Artists, Students, Cultural Exchange Visitors,Religious workers, Foreign Media Representatives, Treaty Traders and Investors, Professional workers, and much more.
Some non Immigrant visa categories facilitate the entry of family members of US citizens such as Fiance, spouses and minor children of united states Citizens. Upon entry, they are afforded the opportunity to apply for Permanent Residence (Commonly known as green Card ) in the US.

Admittance to the United States as a non Immigrant is intended to be for temporary Purpose. However, some non Immigrants are permitted to extend the duration of their stay in the United state,change to a different non Immigrant visa status within the US or in some cases adjust their status to that of a legal Permanent Resident of the United States.

Below are some of the various non Immigrant visa categories:

 

Non Immigrant Visa Classification

Visa Class A-1

Description:

Ambassador, public Minister, Career diplomatic or consular officer, and their immediate family membes.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements are eligible for Employment authorization incident to status; other dependents must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class A-2

Description:

Other foreign government official and employee and their immediate family members.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements are eligible for Employment authorization incident to status; other dependents must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class B-1

Description:

Temporary Visitor for Business

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class B-2

Description:

Temporary Visitor for Pleasure

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class C-1

Description:

Alien in transit directly through U.S.

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class C-2

Description:

Alien in transit to United Nations Headquarters.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class C-3

Description:

Foreign government official, immediate family, or personal employee in transit

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class C-4

Description:

Transit without visa (see also TWOV)

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class D-1

Description:

Crewmember

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class D-2

Description:

Crewmember departing by means other than arriving vessel.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class E-1

Description:

Treaty Trader and employees, spouse, and children.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Spouses in same classification are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment, except unmarried dependent children of E-1 employees of the Coordination Council for North American Affairs who may apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class E-2

Description:

Treaty Investor and employees, spouse, and children.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Spouses in same classification are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment.

Visa Class F-1

Description:

Academic Student (except Border Commuters from Canada or Mexico, see below)

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for on campus employment and curricular practical training incident to status (no separate EAD necessary). Must apply for employment authorization for optional practical training or to work off-campus.

Visa Class F-1/F-3

Description:

Border Commuter Academic Students from Canada and Mexico

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization for curricular practical training or post-completion optional practical training.

Visa Class F-2

Description:

Spouse or child of F-1

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment.

Visa Class G-1

Description:

Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, staff, and immediate family.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class G-2

Description:

Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and immediate family.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.

Visa Class G-3

Description:

Representative of non-recognized or non-member government to international organization, and immediate family.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class G-4

Description:

International organization officer or employee, and immediate family.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Dependents must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class G-5

Description:

Attendant,servant,orpersonal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, and immediate family.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.

Visa Class H-1b

Descripton:

Alien in Specialty Occupation (profession)

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class H-1c

Description:

Registered Nurse serving in under served area

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class H-2a

Description:

Temporary worker performing Agricultural Services unavailable in the United States

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class H-2b

Description:

Temporary worker performing other services unavailable in the United States.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class H-3

Description:

Trainee

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class H-4

Description:

Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, or H-3

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class I

Description:

Information Media Representatives and immediate family.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; dependents are not eligible for employment.

Visa Class J-1

Description:

Exchange Visitor

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class J-2

Description:

Spouse or child of J-1

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific Must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class K-1

Description:

Fiancé(e)

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Visa Class K-2

Description:

Minor child of K-1

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Visa Class K-3

Description:

Spouse of US citizen

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Visa Class K-4

Description:

Child of K-3

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Visa Class L1A

Description:

Intracompany Transferee (manager or executive)

Employment Eligibility:

Employer specific

Visa Class L1B

Description:

Intracompany Transferee (specialized knowledge alien)

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class L-2

Description:

Spouse or child of L-1

Employment Eligibility:

Spouses of L-1s are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment

Visa Class NATO-6

Description:

Member of civilian component accompanying a force entering in accordance with NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement or attached to Allied Headquarters under “Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters” set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty and immediate family.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class NATO-7

Description:

Personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, and NATO-6, and immediate family.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class O-1

Description:

Alien with Extraordinary Ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class O-2

Description:

Aliens accompanying/assisting O-1performers or athletes

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class O-3

Description:

Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment under this category

Visa Class P-1

Description:

Individual or Team Athletes, and Group Entertainers.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class P-2

Description:

Individual/Group Artist/ Entertainer under Reciprocal Exchange Program.

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class P-3

Description:

Artist or Entertainer in Culturally Unique Program

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class P-4

Description:

Spouse or child of P-1, P-2, or P-3

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment under this category

Visa Class Q-1

Description:

International Cultural Exchange Visitor

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class Q-2

Description:

Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh visas)

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class Q-3

Description:

Spouse or child of Q-2

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class R-1

Description:

Religious Worker

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class R-2

Description:

Spouse or child of R-1

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class S-5

Description:

Witness or informant regarding criminal organization.

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization

Visa Class S-6

Description:

Witness or informant regarding terrorism

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization

Visa Class S-7

Description:

Spouse, children, or parent of S-5 or S-6

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization

Visa Class T-1

Description:

Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Visa Class T-2

Description:

Spouse of trafficking victim

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization

Visa Class T-4

Description:

Parent of trafficking victim under 21

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization.

Visa Class TN-1

Description:

Canadian NAFTA Professional

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class TN-2

Description:

Mexican NAFTA Professional

Employment Eligibility:

Employer-specific

Visa Class TD

Description:

Spouse or child of TN-1 or TN-2

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class TWOV

Description:

Transit without a visa (Passenger or crew admitted temporarily) (see also C-4)

Employment Eligibility:

Not eligible for employment

Visa Class U-1

Description:

Victim of certain criminal activity

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Visa Class U-2

Description:

Spouse of U-1 victim

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization

Visa Class U-3

Description:

Child of U-1 victim

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization

Visa Class U-4

Description:

Parent of U-1 victim under 21

Employment Eligibility:

Must apply for employment authorization

Visa Class V-1

Description:

Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Visa Class V-2

Description:

Child of Lawful Permanent Resident who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Visa Class V-3

Description:

Derivative child of a V-1 or V-2

Employment Eligibility:

Eligible for EAD incident to status

Ready to schedule a consultation?

Schedule Now