Right & Responsibilities of Permanent Residents

Rights, Benefits & Responsibilities of Permanent Resident Aliens.

Lawful Permanent Resident status connotes the Privilege of residing and working in the U.S permanently.

The Rights & Privileges of a Lawful Permanent Resident include:

  1. The right to live permanently in the United States provided he or she respects and abide by the Laws of the United States. Certain violations of the Law may subject a Lawful Permanent Resident to removal (deportation) from the United States.
  2. The right to be employed in the United States lawfully. Exception: Some jobs are reserved for U.S. citizens.
  3. The right to be protected by the federal, state and local Laws of the United States.
  4. Ability to travel freely outside the United States. A passport from the country of citizenship is normally all that is needed. The green card (Permanent Resident Card, Form I 551 is all that is required for readmission into the united States. A reentry permit is needed to re-enter the U.S following trips longer than one year but less than two years in duration.
  5. A green card holder (permanent resident), may petition for certain family members to immigrate to the United States as permanent residents. Such family members are
    • Spouse (husband or wife
    • Unmarried children under 21
    • Unmarried son or daughter of any age

Responsibilities of a Lawful Permanent Resident include;

  1. Obey all the laws of the United States, the States, and localities .
  2. File income tax returns by  reporting  income to the U.S. Internal Revenue Service and State government tax authorities.
  3. Support the  form of government of the United States.
  4. Register with the Selective Service If a male between age 18 through 25.
  5. Maintain Permanent Residence  in the United States.

 

Permanent Resident Alien Registration Card Form I-551-Green Card.

A Permanent Resident Card commonly called Green card provides proof of permanent resident status in the United States. It also serves as a valid identification and employment eligibility document in the United States. . The Permanent resident card has a face validity period of ten years and after which it has to be renewed.

In the case of a Conditional or Temporary lawful permanent resident given a temporary green card or Conditional Green card with a face validity period of two years, such card cannot be renewed, instead an application to remove the Condition of Permanent Resident has to be filed before unrestricted Permanent resident status can be granted and a 10 years Green card issued.

A Lawful Permanen resident becomes eligible for United states Citizenship through Naturalization after three years if married to a U.S citizen or after five years.

Ready to schedule a consultation?

Schedule Now